Karnataka Police Recruitment 2016 APC, CPC, KSRP 4350 Constable Posts @ksp.gov.in

Karnataka Police Recruitment 2016 Apply online for posts of APC, CPC, KSRP 4350 Constable Vacancies at www.ksp.gov.in:

Karnataka State Police, Government of Karnataka has released notifications for the recruitment of total 4350 posts of Armed Police Constable, Civil Police Constable (Men & Women), and Special Reserve Police Constable in the form of Karnataka Police Constable Recruitment 2016. The aspirants from the Karnataka can apply online from the official website of Karnataka State Police, but before going to online check out all the details provided on this page about Karnataka Police Recruitment 2016.

Karnataka Police Recruitment - Apply Online

Karnataka Police Constable Call Letter for ET/PST

The Karnataka State Police Will soon upload the call letter for various examination during the recruitment process for Constable post on the official website of the Karnataka Police. The candidates are advised to visit the below link to download their Call Letter online, as all the latest updates regarding the same will be posted by JobsLab team on that page.

Download Karnataka Police Constable Admit Card 2016 (Available for Download)

The main vision and mission of the Karnataka State Police are to uphold the law and the rights of all people for a safe and secure environment, conductive to their internal and external growth and development. To protect the lives and liberties of the people from criminal and anti-social elements, Karnataka State Police needs a force. It is the responsibility of Karnataka Police to keep law and order in control in the state and hence every year they release the recruitment notification. It is good news for those aspirants, who are seeking a Government Job. Check out the complete details of Karnataka State Police Recruitment 2016 given here.

Karnataka Police Constable Recruitment 2016

Interested applicants can submit an online application for posts of Karnataka Police Constable in various departments of Karnataka State Police. The aspirants are advised to check all the details provided here as well as in official notification before going to apply online.

Age Limit: The candidates, who born between 05-02-1991 and 05-02-1998 (both days inclusive) can submit an online application. There will be age relaxation of 2 years for SC, ST, CAT-01, 2A, 2B, 3A, and 3B candidates in upper age while 5 years in upper age relaxation for candidates belonging to any the tribal communities mentioned in the official notification.

Educational Qualification: Aspirants applying for the given post should have SSLC- CBSE, SSLC-ICSE, SSLC-SSC, SSLC- STATE BOARD, SSLC-Equivalent educational qualification.

Examination Fee: The candidates belonging to GM, 2A,2B, 3A, and 3B have to pay Rs.250/- as an examination fee whereas SC, ST, CAT-01, and Tribal candidates have to pay Rs.100/-. The examination fee can be paid through the Challan which will be generated at the time of online application. The payment should be made in State Bank of Mysore (SBM) or State Bank of Hyderabad (SBH) only.

Selection Procedure: The candidates who applied for above said posts need to face the Endurance Test & Physical Standard Test. The written examination will be held on the same day at all Center for those candidates who will be qualifying in the Endurance Test & Physical Standard Test.

Karnataka Armed Police Constable (Men) Recruitment 2016 Details

The Karnataka APC recruitment vacancies are available for male candidates only.

  • Name of Organization: Karnataka State Police
  • Name of Post: Armed Police Constable (Men) 2016
  • Total Posts: 1638
  • Age Limit: 18 to 25 years (Relaxation and other details as mentioned earlier)
  • Recruitment States: Written Examination (for the Candidates who will be qualifying in Endurance Test & Physical Standard Test)

Karnataka APC Unit wise vacancy details (Armed Police Constable)

 

Sl NoUnitsMale
01Mysore City300
02Hubballi-Dharwad City236
03Mangaluru City342
04Bengalore District95
05Belagavi City147
06Chikkamangaluru32
07Kolar44
08Mandya98
09DK, Mangaluru24
10Shivamogga104
11Tumakur74
12Bengaluru City (CAR,North)142
Total1638

Karnataka Civil Police Constable (Men & Women) Recruitment 2016 Details

  • Name of Organization: Karnataka State Police
  • Name of Post: Civil Police Constable (Men & Women) 2016
  • Total Posts: 1952
  • Age Limit: 18 to 25 years (Relaxation and other details as mentioned earlier)
  • Recruitment States: Written Examination (for the Candidates who will be qualifying in Endurance Test & Physical Standard Test)

Karnataka CPC Unit wise vacancy details (Civil Police Constable)

 

Sl NoUnitsMaleFemaleTotal
01Mysuru City29473367
02Hubballi-Dharwad City13634170
03Mangaluru City13633169
04Bengaluru District9623119
05Belagavi City28471355
06Chikkamangaluru9123114
07Kolar390945
08Davangere10526131
09DK, Mangaluru13032162
10Shivamogga11429143
11Tumakuru14235177
Total1952

Karnataka Special Reserve Police Constable – KSRP (Men) Recruitment 2016 Details

  • Name of Organization: Karnataka State Police
  • Name of Post: Special Reserve Police Constable – KSRP (Men) 2016
  • Total Posts: 760
  • Age Limit: 18 to 25 years (Relaxation and other details as mentioned earlier)
  • Recruitment States: Written Examination (for the Candidates who will be qualifying in Endurance Test & Physical Standard Test)

Karnataka KSRP Unit wise vacancy details (Special Reserve Police Constable)

 

Sr. No.Name of BattalionTotal Posts
11st Battalion30
22nd Battalion120
33rd Battalion210
44th Battalion100
57th Battalion140
68th Battalion160
Total760

 

Karnataka Police Constable Recruitment Important dates:

  • Online application starts from: 07 January 2016
  • Last date for Submission of Online Application: 05 February 2016
  • Last date for payment of fee: 06 February 2016

How to apply Karnataka Police Recruitment 2016 for Constable Post?

The aspirants can submit online application for Karnataka Police Recruitment 2016 by following simple steps given here. Before going to new application, candidates are advised to read notification, online instruction, and brochure carefully.

  • Visit the official website of Karnataka State Police i.e. ksp.gov.in.
  • Find ‘Current Recruitment’ from the left sidebar and click it.
  • Now click the link of Police Recruitment-2016.
  • Choose the post for which your want to submit an application and hit ‘Click Here to Apply’ link.
  • Read all the instruction given on that page and then click on New Application link.
  • Fill all the required details carefully and upload scanned images (if required).
  • Then submit your application and generate the examination fee Challan.
  • Take a print of application form for future reference.
  • Pay the required fees in the banks and keep a copy of fee receipt for future reference.

Apply Online for Karnataka Armed Police Constable (Men)-2016

Download Armed Police Constable (Men)-2016 Official Notification

Apply Online for Karnataka Civil Police Constable (Men & Women)-2016

Download Civil Police Constable (Men & Women) Official Notification

Apply Online for Karnataka Special Reserve Police Constable – KSRP (Men)-2016

Download Special Reserve Police Constable – KSRP (Men) Official Notification

Official Website: http://www.ksp.gov.in | http://rec16.ksponline.co.in | http://srpcnhk16.ksponline.co.in | http://cpcnhk16.ksponline.co.in | http://apcnhk16.ksponline.co.in

 

{ 30 comments… add one }
  • vatsalya December 7, 2016, 10:17 am

    dear sir,
    Please send me my civil police 2016, call letter for my as above Email ID my application no is 2803305 and registered no is 5234746. I have written 6 October 2016 I have no idea, what I got the exam marks so, I requested you to please send me the score also. Thank you. yours faithfully, vatsalya.

  • prabhakara December 3, 2016, 4:48 pm

    sir Armd. Police exam list yavagava brthde…

  • Rohith .m November 4, 2016, 11:42 am

    sir reserve police constable exam yavg sir plz reply me Sir

  • hanumanthappa h d October 30, 2016, 7:13 pm

    Why does Hall ticket not download in android mobiles?

  • anushree October 26, 2016, 10:01 pm

    Sir how to prepare for civil exam of si

  • yamanuri October 18, 2016, 7:50 am

    sir ksrp merit list yavaga sir

  • Nandini September 8, 2016, 3:29 pm

    Sir i missed my civil police written exam now what i do sir

  • bheemu July 7, 2016, 8:04 pm

    Sir please civil police written exam date yavaga bidtira sir.

  • shankargouda tadahal July 7, 2016, 6:48 pm

    sir civil police exam yavag sir..

Leave a Comment