Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Apply Online for 1155 Intelligence Asst & SI Posts

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Apply online for 1155 Intelligence Assistant and SI Posts @punjabpolicerecruitment.in:

Punjab Police has released notification for recruitment of various posts like Intelligence Assistant, Sub Inspector, Constable, etc. post in the form of Punjab Police Recruitment 2016. Eligible candidates may submit the online application before the closing date. Other details like Age Limit, Educational Qualification, Physical Standards, Application Fee, Selection Process, Important Dates and how to apply online are given below.

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Apply Online for 1155 Intelligence Asst & SI Posts

Punjab Police department was started in 1861 which is responsible for law enforcement in the Punjab state of India. The mission of the Punjab Police is to prevent and detect crime, to maintain law and order and the enforcement of the Constitution of India. The Punjab Police has started a video conferencing service on 7th September 2016 to redress problems of NRIs.

Punjab Police Intelligence Assistant Recruitment 2016

Punjab Police has recently issued a notification for recruitment of 725 Intelligence Assistant posts in the rank of Constable of Police for Male and Female candidates. The candidates, who are looking for Police Job and are eligible can apply online from 01-09-2016 to 21-09-2016 till 11:59 PM. Check out the other details regarding Punjab Police Intelligence Assistant Recruitment 2016 which are given below.

Punjab Police Vacancy Details:
Total No. of the Posts: 725 Vacancies
Name of the Posts: Intelligence Assistants
Advt. No.: 1/2016

Age Limit: The candidate’s age should be between 21 to 28 years as on 01-09-2016. Refer the official notification for age relaxation and other details.

Educational Qualification: The candidates should have Graduation degree from a recognized University and ‘O’ level certificate of Information Technology from DOEACC. Apart from this, the candidates must have passed matriculation exam with Punjabi as one of the compulsory or elective subjects or any other equivalent examination in the Punjabi language.

Physical Standards – Height: The male candidates should have minimum 5 feet 5-inch height while 5 feet 1-inch minimum height for female candidates.

Application Fees: The application fees may vary as per category and the details are given below.

  • General Category Candidates: Rs.500/-
  • SC/ST/BC Candidates: Rs.150/-
  • Ex-Servicemen Candidates: No Fees

The candidates can pay an application fee online while filling the Application Form by Net Banking/Debit Card/Credit Card or through offline mode along with the print-out of the Fee Challan Form at HDFC Bank or SAANJH Kendras.

Selection Process: The candidates will be selected based on Physical Measurements, Physical Efficiency Test (PET), and written test.

Important Dates:

  • Starting Date to Submit Online Application: 01-09-2016
  • Last Date and Time to submit Online Application: 21-09-2016 till 11:59 PM
  • Last Date for Deposit of Admission Fee (Offline Mode): 23-09-2016

How to Apply Online for Punjab Police Intelligence Assistant Recruitment 2016?

Eligible male and female candidates may submit an online application for Intelligence Assistant vacancies from the official website www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in. The candidates should follow simple steps given below to apply online for Punjab Police Recruitment 2016. Before applying online, candidates should keep ready, relevant certificates and scanned images of photograph & signature with you.

  • Visit the official website of the Punjab Police i.e. www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in
  • Navigate to Intelligence Wing and click on the link.
  • Now look for ‘Click Here to Register’ link and click it.
  • Fill all required details carefully and click the submit button.
  • Note down the unique Registration ID and Password that generated after submitting the form.
  • Pay application fees online or generate fee challan for offline mode.
  • Fill details carefully in the remaining pages of the application form and submit it.
  • Upload required documents, photograph, and signature and submit the final application form.
  • Download the final application form and take a printout of it for future reference.

Download Official Notification

Apply Online for Punjab Police Intelligence Assistant Recruitment 2016


Punjab Police Sub-Inspector (SI) Recruitment 2016

Punjab Police has recently issued a notification for recruitment of 430 Sub-Inspector posts in District Police Cadre for Male and Female candidates. The candidates, who are looking for Police Job and are eligible can apply online from 01-09-2016 to 21-09-2016 till 11:59 PM. Check out the other details regarding Punjab Police Sub-Inspector (SI) Recruitment 2016 which are given below.

Punjab Police Vacancy Details:
Total No. of the Posts: 430 Vacancies
Name of the Posts: Sub-Inspectors

  • Male Sub Inspector Vacancies: 205 Posts
  • Female Sub Inspector Vacancies: 225 Posts

Age Limit: The candidate’s age should be between 18 to 28 years as on 01-09-2016. Refer the official notification for age relaxation and other details.

Educational Qualification: The candidates should have Graduation degree or its equivalent from a recognized University. Apart from this, the candidates must have passed matriculation exam with Punjabi as one of the compulsory or elective subjects or any other equivalent examination in the Punjabi language.

Physical Standards – Height: The male candidates should have minimum 5 feet 7-inch height while 5 feet 3-inch minimum height for female candidates.

Application Fees: The application fees may vary as per category and the details are given below.

  • General Category Candidates: Rs.700/-
  • SC/ST/BC Candidates: Rs.300/-
  • Ex-Servicemen Candidates: No Fees

The candidates can pay an application fee online while filling the Application Form by Net Banking/Debit Card/Credit Card or through offline mode along with the print-out of the Fee Challan Form at HDFC Bank or SAANJH Kendras.

Selection Process: The Punjab Police Recruitment Selection Process shall consist of various stages as below.

  1. Physical Trials Test, Physical Screening Test (PST), and Physical Measurement Test
  2. Written Test – 100 Marks
  3. Interview-cum-personality Test – 15 Marks

Important Dates:

  • Starting Date to Submit Online Application: 01-09-2016
  • Last Date and Time to submit Online Application: 21-09-2016 till 11:59 PM
  • Last Date for Deposit of Admission Fee (Offline Mode): 23-09-2016

How to Apply Online for Punjab Police Sub-Inspector (SI) Recruitment 2016?

Eligible male and female candidates may submit an online application for Sub-Inspector Vacancies from the official website www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in. The candidates should follow simple steps given below to apply online for Punjab Police Recruitment 2016. Before applying online, candidates should keep ready, relevant certificates and scanned images of photograph & signature with you.

  • Visit the official website of the Punjab Police i.e. www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in
  • Navigate to District Police Cadre and click on the link.
  • Now look for ‘Click Here to Register’ link and click it.
  • Fill all required details carefully and click the submit button.
  • Note down the unique Registration ID and Password that generated after submitting the form.
  • Pay application fees online or generate fee challan for offline mode.
  • Fill details carefully in the remaining pages of the application form and submit it.
  • Upload required documents, photograph, and signature and submit the final application form.
  • Download the final application form and take a printout of it for future reference.

Download Official Notification

Apply Online for Punjab Police SI Recruitment 2016


Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2016 Apply for 7416 Male/Female Constable Posts

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Apply for 7416 Male/Female Constable Posts in District Police Cadre and Armed Police Cadre of Punjab Police @punjabpolicerecruitment.in:

Punjab Police Department has issued an online advertisement for recruitment of Male and Female Constables in District Police Cadre and Armed Police Cadre of Punjab Police in the form of Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2016. Interested candidates should check Punjab Police Constable Recruitment details given here on this page.

Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2016

The Punjab Police has released a common recruitment test advertisement for recruitment of Male/Female Constables in District Police Cadre and Armed Police Cadre. Interested candidates may submit online application on or before 21-06-2016. Before applying online, aspirants should check detailed information like age limit, educational qualification, physical fitness requirement, pay scale, exam dates, selection process, application fee, and how to apply online below.

Punjab Police Constable Vacancy Details:

Total No. of Posts: 7416

Name of the Post: Constable (Male and Female)

District Police Cadre: 4915 Vacancies

  • Male: 3751 Posts
  • Female: 1164 Posts

Armed Police Cadre: 2501 Vacancies

  • Male: 2501 Posts

Tentative Allocation of Available Vacancies (District and Armed Police Cadres) to Range/Zonal/Commissionerate Recruitment:

Sr. No.Male/FemaleRange/Zone/ Commissionerate Recruitment CentreNumber of vacancies of District Police Cadre to be recruitedArmed Police Cadre vacancies earmarked to Recruitment Centre for recruitmentTotal vacancies available for recruitmen
1Male ConstablesAmritsar Commissionerate5990149
2Jalandhar Commissionerate6190151
3Ludhiana Commissionerate31090400
4Border Range9794831462
5Jalandhar Range128150278
6Ludhiana Range339130469
7Patiala Range328150478
8Rupnagar Range347280627
9Ferozepur Range8565651421
10Bathinda Range4605501010
11Total386725786445
12Sports Vacancies11677193
13Net Vacancies375125016252
14Lady ConstablesPatiala Zone300NA300
15Bhatinda Zone300300
16Jalandhar Zone300300
17Border Zone300300
18Total12001200
19Sports Vacancies3636
20Net Vacancies11641164
21Grand Total506725787645
22Net Total491525017416

 

Age Limit: The candidate’s age should be between 18 to 28 years as on 01-01-2016. However, there will be relaxation in upper age up to 5 years for the candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC, and 3 years relaxation in upper age for the Ex-serviceman candidates.

Education Qualification: The minimum educational qualification for interested candidates should be 10+2 or its equivalent from a recognized Education Board or University, and the candidate must have passed Matriculation (SSC) examination with Punjabi as one of the compulsory or elective subjects or any other equivalent examination in the Punjabi language.

Physical Standards – Height: The male candidates should have minimum 5 feet 7-inch height while 5 feet 3-inch minimum height for female candidates.

Selection Process: The candidates will be selected for Punjab Police Constable posts based on Physical Measurement Test (PMT), Physical Screening Test (PST), and interview cum personality test.

Application Fee: The general category candidates should pay Rs.400/- and Rs.100/- for the candidates belonging to SC, ST, and BC categories through online as well as offline mode. However, there will be no free for Ex-serviceman candidates.

The Candidates can pay an application fee online, while filling the online application form by Net Banking or Debit/Credit card payment. The candidates can also pay application through offline mode by generating challan and deposited in the HDFC Bank counter or Police SAANJH Kendras.

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Important Dates:

  • Closing date for submission of online application: 21-06-2016
  • Closing date for deposit of admission fee: 23-06-2016

How to Apply Online for Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Constable Posts?

Eligible Male and Female candidates may submit an online application through the official website www.punjabpolice.gov.in on or before 21-06-2016 by 11:59 PM. The candidates should follow simple steps given here in order to apply against Punjab Police Recruitment 2016. Before submitting Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2016 online application, candidates should keep scanned images ready to submit online form hassle free.

  • Visit the official website of the Punjab Police i.e. www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in
  • Navigate to ‘Click here to fill Online Application Form’ link and click it.
  • Fill all required details carefully and click the submit button.
  • Note down the unique Registration Id and Password that generated after submitting the form.
  • Now, pay fees online or generate fee challan for offline mode.
  • After that, fill in the remaining pages (Page Number 2-9) of the Application form.
  • Upload required documents, photographs, and the signatures and submit the final application form.
  • Download the final application form and take a printout of it for future reference.

Download Official Notification

Apply Online for Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2016

Official Website: http://www.punjabpolicerecruitment.in | http://punjabpolice.gov.in

{ 1 comment… add one }
  • Neha June 13, 2016, 6:46 pm

    Hii.my eye sight is weak. Can i apply for punjab police.

Leave a Comment